Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, management and disclosure of personal information that the mydatarights.africa website (“website”) located at https://mydatarights.africa collects.

Mydatarights.africa (“We, Us or Our”) respect your rights to responsible management of your personal information under The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). For the purposes of this Policy, personal information is defined in accordance with the definition provided in the Act. Your use of the website and services is subject to this Policy.

By using this Website, you signify your consent or if you are younger than 18, you acknowledge that you have obtained consent from a parent or guardian for processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. We may amend this policy at any time and we will strive to notify you when we make any changes when you visit the website.

All amended terms shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy and any subsequent activity in relation to the website shall be governed by such amended terms and conditions of usage. You reserve the right to not use this website or submit any personally identifiable information through this website if you do not agree with this policy. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We collect your personal information passively from the device that you use to access and navigate through our site. This collection of information, may include the use of server loggers or anonymous identifiers.

CONFIDENTIALITY: We undertake that any personal information submitted by you via the website is subject to an obligation of confidentiality. 

PROCESSING LIMITATION: We strive to ensure that personal information is processed in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose of collection. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information without consent from you the users. 

CONSENT: You consent to your personal information  being used to provide you with access to the website and the associated website services that is Google Analytics which we may use for analysis of the website performance. Such consent is  effective immediately and will endure until such consent is revoked. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We only collect personal information related to traffic data analytics that allows the website to see the performance of the site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s  Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and  date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This information is only used to keep track of how many users have visited the site and the way in which they got to the site, i.e. via google search, via direct link or via redirect from a social media page. We do not collect any personal information about you but rather urge you to write to us on info@mydatarights.africa. 

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES: Information processed by the website will only be disclosed in accordance with the consent provided by website users; as required by law; and/or only to authorised third parties. We may share the personaI information with authorised third parties such as service providers to us. These include, but are not limited to email hosting service providers. We do not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services that we have instructed them to provide. All processing is compatible with the purpose it has been collected for. 

Our website host is domains.co.za and their privacy policy may be found  here .

ACCOUNTABILITY: You agree to indemnify and hold the mydatarights.africa website, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and members harmless from and against any claims, damages, actions and liabilities including without limitation, loss of profits, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages arising out of the website’s reliance on the user’s personal information should their personal information contain any errors or inaccuracies. 

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER: The website may appoint certain agents, third parties and/or service providers which operate outside the borders of the Republic of South Africa. In these circumstances we will be required to transmit your personal information outside South Africa. The purpose of the transborder transfer of your personal information may only be for the purpose of data hosting and storage. You expressly consent to the trans-border flow of your personal information. 

SECURITY SAFEGUARDS: We have undertaken reasonable technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of personal information on the website including measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. We will notify you should we have cause to believe that your personal information may have been breached. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. 

DATA SUBJECT PARTICIPATION:. As  the website user you have the right to request access, correction or deletion of your personal information processed by us.Should You have enquiries concerning personal information processed by us, You can request a generated record that describes the personal information held by us, and information about third parties, or categories of third parties who provide services to us, who have, or have had, access to the information. You may request that we correct or delete your personal information in its possession or under its control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or destroy or delete personal information that we no longer authorised to retain.

TRACKING: Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s  Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and  date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data. 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION: We only retain your personal information for the period necessary to process it for the purpose which it has been collected for. On receipt of instructions from you, we will destroy or delete a record of personal information about you that we are no longer authorised to retain. This is subject to certain exceptions such as retaining records that we are required by law to retain. We are entitled to retain de-identified information for authorised purposes. In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal information and/or You would like us to remove and/or delete Your Personal Information entirely, You may contact us via email at info@mydatarights.africa

OPENNESS: If you have any additional questions or concerns about our privacy practices, we invite you to contact us by email  info@mydatarights.africa and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability

Last revision date of Privacy Policy: 03 December 2020